Accident Summary Nr: 170180343 - Employee's fingers amputated in sprocket chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112064027 | 03/28/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Certified Grocers Of California Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on May 13, 1991, Employee #1, an oven operator, was in the oven room, straightening out pans that were coming out crooked on the conveyor line. He reached into the conveyor line for a pan and struck a sprocket-chain drive that powered it.. His right middle and ring fingers were amputated at the first joint. At the time of the accident, the sprocket chain drive was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112064027 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |