Accident Summary Nr: 170180335 - Employee's foot injured when caught in sprocket chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112151113 | 07/08/1991 | 2043 | 0 | California Milling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a crate of milk cartons from the chain drive conveyor that runs along the floor of the refrigerated warehouse. He jumped to straighten a stack of crates that was about to topple and stepped onto the conveyor at the junction of the head sprocket. The sprocket drive was covered with a galvanized sheet metal cover, but the chain drive conveyor was uncovered directly in front of the head sprocket and there was a 2 1/2 in. gap under the galvanized cover. Employee #1's left foot was carried up into the sprocket chain drive, amputating his middle toe and resulting in multiple injuries to his foot. Mechanics had to disassemble the whole unit to extricate Employee #1 from the sprocket drive. At the time of the accident, the expanded metal cover for the chain drive conveyor was missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112151113 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |