Accident Summary Nr: 170180327 - Employee's hand injured when caught in glue press

Accident Summary Nr: 170180327 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215737504/03/199139910Gordon Brush Mfg. Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working with a glue press that had been designed and built in-house. The press had six separate stations and was activated by hydraulic two-hand trip controls. One trip control was a chain hanging over each individual station. The other trip control was a cable running the length of the press. Employee #1 was leaning on the machine, waiting for his station to heat up, when his left hand became caught. His left ring finger was fractured and both his ring and the little fingers were split open.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HAND, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112157375 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.