Accident Summary Nr: 170180293 - Employee's foot crushed by falling forklift scoop

Accident Summary Nr: 170180293 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215738302/20/199127110Los Angeles Times

Abstract: Employee #1 was nearly finished scooping up paper waste with a shop-built paper scoop that was attached to the forks of a forklift. The scoop could be suspended over the waste container and dumped. To relatch it, the driver had to dismount and pull up the scoop, allowing the latch to catch. The driver dumped his load, set the scoop down to dismount, and pulled the scoop up to relatch it. The latch didn't catch and the scoop swung forward from the forks and onto the floor, crushing Employee #1's foot. He was pinned until he was able to reach through the mast of the forklift and lift the scoop.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112157383 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators