Accident Summary Nr: 170180285 - Employee's leg fractured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112157136 | 03/26/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Pro Express |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator, and two mechanics were moving a Clark electric, stand-up type forklift, model #NSP2056, down a ramp from the dock of a truck terminal. The mechanics were preparing to attach the forklift and ease the lift down the ramp because it had a deadman control instead of drum brakes. All three employees were aware that a deadman would not slow down the forklift on an incline. Employee #1 ignored the two mechanics, hopped on the forklift, and tried to descend the ramp. The forklift careened out of control and overturned, breaking Employee #1's leg. The ramp was from a standard 4 ft. high dock and had the required curb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112157136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |