Accident Summary Nr: 170180277 - Employee injured and dies when possibly struck by object

Accident Summary Nr: 170180277 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215705203/14/199132210Owens Brockway Illinois

Abstract: Employee #1, a skip loader operator for Owens-Brockway Class containers, was found by a coworker sitting in his loader cab, leaning his head down on the wheel and bleeding from his nose. The coworker asked Employee #1 what was wrong, but he could not speak. He was comatose upon arrival to USC Medical Center, where he underwent surgery for a subdural hematoma. Employee #1 was left permanently disabled by his injury and was kept alive by mechanical means. He died on March 17, 1991, after being disconnected from life support machines. No violations were discovered and the cause of the accident was not determined. The employer stated that Employee #1 had adequate safety training and a good accident record.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEMORRHAGE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112157052 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported