Accident Summary Nr: 170180251 - Employee's finger injured in sprocket chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112153663 | 05/07/1991 | 2099 | 0 | Tecnica Empresarial Cooperative Sa |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 4, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for Technican, and his immediate superior were installing a sprocket chain on the rounder/divider in flour line #2. They did not use the established lockout procedures. The rounder/divider was inadvertently energized when the operator closed the machine's panel door, deactivating the interlock system. Employee #1's right middle finger was caught between the sprocket and the sprocket chain drive, sustaining lacerations and torn tendons. He was hospitalized for 28 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112153663 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Specified mechanics and repairers |