Accident Summary Nr: 170180251 - Employee's finger injured in sprocket chain drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170180251 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215366305/07/199120990Tecnica Empresarial Cooperative Sa

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 4, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for Technican, and his immediate superior were installing a sprocket chain on the rounder/divider in flour line #2. They did not use the established lockout procedures. The rounder/divider was inadvertently energized when the operator closed the machine's panel door, deactivating the interlock system. Employee #1's right middle finger was caught between the sprocket and the sprocket chain drive, sustaining lacerations and torn tendons. He was hospitalized for 28 hours.

Keywords: CHAIN, INSTALLING, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112153663 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Specified mechanics and repairers