Accident Summary Nr: 170180236 - Employee's finger amputated in moving parts of reprocessor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112064019 | 03/04/1991 | 2099 | 0 | Tecnica Empresarial Cooperative Sa |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 3, 1991, Employee #1, a machine operator at Tecnica, was cleaning the reprocessor. This machine is used to pump re-worked dough into the continuous mixers of the corn tortilla production lines. As part of the cleaning process, Employee #1 had removed the tubing between the hopper and the throat opening of the pump. Employee #1 energized the reprocessor. At the same time, he inserted the re-worked dough through the throat with his left hand; he applied pressure on the dough so that it would be pushed into the moving parts of the pump. Enough pressure would clear the jammed dough in the tube leading from the pump of the reprocessor to the continuous mixer of the #3 corn production line. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated below the first joint when he extended his hand too far into the throat of the pump and was struck by its moving parts. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. This accident was caused by the employee's failure to de-energize this machine. Employee #1 was not trained to safely clean a reprocessor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112064019 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 112064019 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |