Accident Summary Nr: 170180186 - Machinist's fingertip amputated in milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112151402 | 08/23/1991 | 3721 | 0 | Nothrop Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on August 15, 1991, Employee #1, a machinist for Northrop, was tooling a 600 lb aluminum part on a Cincinnati milling machine. He was using an overhead gantry crane to position the part. After milling one side of the part, Employee #1 turned it to mill the other side and one of the blocks that the part was positioned on slipped. The part moved and the tip of Employee #1's right middle finger was sheared off between the table and the part. The lead man on the first shift had advised Employee #1 to get another man to help him when moving the part but Employee #1 didn't follow this instruction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112151402 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |