Accident Summary Nr: 170180178 - Four injured by sprocket chain drive in packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112119672 | 12/20/1990 | 2099 | 0 | Tecnica Empresarial Cooperative Sa |
Abstract: On September 27, 1990, Employee #1 was pulling out a tortilla that was jammed under the roller conveyor of a U.B.E. packaging machine when the tip of her right index finger was amputated. On November 2, 1990, Employee #2 also attempted to pull out a jammed tortilla from the underside of the conveyor of the U.B.E. packaging machine. The tip of his right middle finger was amputated. Employees #3 and #4 sustained similar injuries when operating the packaging machine. In each of these accident, the sprocket chain drive, which moves the roller conveyor, was unguarded. Tortillas jamming inside the conveyor and backing up the assembly line was a constant problem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112119672 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 112119672 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 3 | 112119672 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 4 | 112119672 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |