Accident Summary Nr: 170180160 - Employee's finger severed by falling plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112155379 | 11/19/1991 | 2621 | 0 | Newark Pacific Paper Board Corp |
Abstract: On November 8, 1991, Employee #1, of D. L. Carpenter--Mechanical Contractor, was sent to Newark Pacific paper mill to work. Once at the work site, Employee #1 was instructed to install a metal plate on the vat housing next to cylinder #1 in the wet end area. The cylinder was operating 5 to 6 in. from the point of installation. At 9:15 a.m., while Employee #1 attempted to place the plate into position, it struck the cylinder's inner spokes. The plate was knocked from Employee #1's hands and his left little finger was severed. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where his finger was reconstructed. No lockout/blockout procedures were implemented.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112155379 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |