Accident Summary Nr: 170180152 - Employee's fingertips severed between milling rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112152293 | 02/01/1991 | 2041 | 0 | Pillsbury Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a shift miller, was working alone, monitoring milling rolls. Wheat passed through chutes and through a series of roll stands that ground it into flour. The rolls had a rough, ridged grinding surface and were in-running at the top of each roll stand, where they were accessible through an inspection door. Employee #1 responded to a computer warning that there was a build-up of product in roll stand #34, in the second level of roll stands. He lifted the inspection door and tried to clear the obstruction with his hand, severing the tips of three fingers. Employee #1 failed to disengage the rolls before reaching into the machine. He later stated that he instantly knew what he was doing was dangerous, but that his hand moved quicker than his mind.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112152293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |