Accident Summary Nr: 170180137 - Employee's fingers amputated in slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112152285 | 02/07/1991 | 2098 | 0 | Peking Noodle Company Inc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on January 29, 1991, Employee #1, of Peking Noodle Company, Inc., was operating a Yutaka slitter when he heard a squeaking noise inside, near the cutting blade. He reached his left hand into the unguarded danger zone without turning off the machine. His third, fourth, and fifth fingers were amputated. The employer was issued citations to correct existing violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112152285 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |