Accident Summary Nr: 170180129 - Employee's finger amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112151741 | 12/26/1990 | 3652 | 0 | Allied Record Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Allied Record Company in Commerce, CA, was operating a press that printed labels on compact discs. He had put his right hand inside the machine's holding space to mix ink in the inkpot when it became caught by the returning roller assembly. His right index finger was crushed. When Employee #1 tried to pull out his hand, part of the finger was amputated. The printer had an interlocked door, but the panel adjacent to the interlocked door had been removed to enable employees to mix ink while the machine was running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112151741 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |