Accident Summary Nr: 170180111 - Employee killed when struck by bus in terminal yard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112152145 | 01/09/1991 | 4111 | 0 | Southern California Rapid Transit District |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Southern California Rapid Transit District, was struck by a bus being moved through the bus terminal yard. He was killed. The driver of the bus stated that she had been distracted by another moving vehicle. The driver did not see Employee #1 and did not apply the brakes until after striking him. The skid marks indicated that the bus was traveling at less that 20 mph. The weather conditions were good and the surface conditions were fair to good.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112152145 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |