Accident Summary Nr: 170180103 - FALL - GAFF CUT OUT FROM UTILITY POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112119656 | 12/17/1990 | 4931 | 0 | La City Dwp |
Abstract: A four-person power line crew was assigned to test for gas leaks on an overhead power line cable. One of the power line workers on the crew had performed the test and began descending the pole. He was using pole climbers and had a body belt with a positioning strap. However, he was not using the positioning strap while he was descending the pole. The utility pole had pole steps, but the employee could not use them because of two 150-millimeter-diameter risers running along the pole. The gaff on the employee's left foot cut out when he reached the communication cable level, which was about 6.1 meters above the ground. He fell to the ground and suffered multiple contusions and rib fractures. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112119656 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |