Accident Summary Nr: 170180087 - Employee's hand crushed between rollers of printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112151717 | 12/17/1990 | 5113 | 0 | Standard Paper Box Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a rag to clean excess ink from the printing cylinder of a Rotogravure printing press while the press was in operation. The rag became caught between the impression roller and printing cylinder, Employee #1's hand was pulled between the two rollers and crushed. The employer did not provide or require use of extension swabs or other tools for cleaning the cylinder while the press was in operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112151717 |