Accident Summary Nr: 170180053 - Employee's hip broken in fall during scaffold dismantling

Accident Summary Nr: 170180053 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206386212/07/199017910Burke Scaffolding Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping scaffolding used by an asbestos removal contractor. The scaffold was made up of approximately 10 ft high frames, covered by aluminum I-beam stringers 24 in. apart, on center, resting on the aluminum I-beam crossbeams. Three-quarter inch plywood, which was nailed into the stringers using 8-penny nails, was all that held the stringers in place. Employee #1 was standing on the aluminum stringers pulling up the plywood when the stringers spread and Employee #1 lost his footing. He fell onto his right side, breaking his right hip. According to Employee #1, A-clamps that could have been used to secure the aluminum stringers to the crossbeams were on site, but had not been used on this scaffold.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HIP, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112063862 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.