Accident Summary Nr: 170180038 - Employee's arm fractured when pinned against conveyor frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112063912 | 12/06/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 a.m. on November 25, 1990, Employee #1, a senior electrical technician for Ralph's Grocery Company, was on a P and D stand doing preventive maintenance. He was bending down to remove grease from his shoe when he lost his balance and put out his left arm to steady himself. The stand was rising and his arm became caught between the stand and the conveyor frame. He was admitted to Glendale Memorial Hospital for treatment of a fractured left arm. Employee #1 was thoroughly trained in safety regulations and procedures. He stated that his injury occurred because he had placed his arm in the danger zone to regain his balance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112063912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |