Accident Summary Nr: 170180020 - Employee burned by chemical mixture

Accident Summary Nr: 170180020 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211763511/14/199037140Associated Brake Supply Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1, of Associate Brake Supply, added sodium hydroxide to the hot water tank of a Viking Corporation brake shoe washing machine, causing severe splattering. He sustained first- and second-degree burns on his face and upper body.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, WORK RULES, HOT WATER TANK, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, FACE, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112117635 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's