Accident Summary Nr: 170180020 - Employee burned by chemical mixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112117635 | 11/14/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Associated Brake Supply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1, of Associate Brake Supply, added sodium hydroxide to the hot water tank of a Viking Corporation brake shoe washing machine, causing severe splattering. He sustained first- and second-degree burns on his face and upper body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112117635 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |