Accident Summary Nr: 170180.015 - Employee dies after patrol vehicle is struck by another vehi

Accident Summary Nr: 170180.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775743.01509/16/2024922120Michigan State Police

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 13, 2024, a law enforcement officer was seated inside their police vehicle, wearing a seat belt, and processing paperwork related to a traffic stop of a commercial vehicle. The officer's vehicle, a Chevrolet Tahoe, was struck from behind at a high rate of speed by a driver experiencing a medical emergency. The impact caused the officer to sustain fatal injuries, including intracranial bleeding and facial fractures that resulted in hemorrhage. The officer was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Face, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Internal Bleeding, Motor Vehicle, Traffic Accident, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1775743.015 45 M Fatality