Accident Summary Nr: 170179980 - Inexperienced employee's fingers amputated by planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112212139 | 08/10/1990 | 2499 | 0 | P And D Wood Designs |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on August 1, 1990, Employee #1 was working on a piece of wood 4 1/4 in. by 8 1/2 in. by 2 1/2 in. that he wanted planed down. A coworker planed it twice and then Employee #1 took it from him and ran it on the planer. He was pressing down on one side, trying to get the slant out of the block of wood, when it kicked back, causing his right hand to hit the cutting blade. All four fingers on Employee #1's right hand were amputated and he sustained a partial amputation of the right thumb and the left index finger. This was the first time Employee #1 had run this machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112212139 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |