Accident Summary Nr: 170179972 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TRACTOR HITS TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 170179972 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221112301/25/199101610Betteravia Farms

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 3-WHEEL TRACTOR, MODEL M, THAT WAS MANUFACTURED IN THE 1950S. HE WAS PULLING A TRAILER LOADED WITH IRRIGATION PIPE UP A HILL WHEN THE TRACTOR POPPED OUT OF GEAR AND STARTED ROLLING BACKWARD. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE BACKWARD MOVEMENT AND THE BACK OF THE TRAILER HIT A TREE, CAUSING THE TOW BAR TO BREAK LOOSE FROM THE TRACTOR AND ALLOWING THE BACK OF THE TRACTOR TO HIT THE PIPE LOADED ON THE TRAILER. THE PIPE HIT THE BACK OF EMPLOYEE #1'S SEAT AND CAUGHT HIM BETWEEN THE TRACTOR'S SEAT AND STEERING WHEEL. EMPLOYEE #1 BROKE SIX RIBS IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, IRRIGATION PIPE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TREE, RIB, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112211123 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers