Accident Summary Nr: 170179964 - Four employees uninjured by hydrochloric acid spill

Accident Summary Nr: 170179964 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221237809/07/199054110Lucky Stores Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a standup forklift to move a pallet with hydrochloric acid on it. He had his forks too high and the forks of the forklift went into the plastic gallon bottles of hydrochloric acid and spilled about 3 gallons. Employees #1 through #4 were not seriously injured.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, SPILL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112212378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Stock handlers and baggers
2 112212378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Stock handlers and baggers
3 112212378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Stock handlers and baggers
4 112212378 Non Hospitalized injury Other Stock handlers and baggers