Accident Summary Nr: 170179964 - Four employees uninjured by hydrochloric acid spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112212378 | 09/07/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a standup forklift to move a pallet with hydrochloric acid on it. He had his forks too high and the forks of the forklift went into the plastic gallon bottles of hydrochloric acid and spilled about 3 gallons. Employees #1 through #4 were not seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112212378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 2 | 112212378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 3 | 112212378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 4 | 112212378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |