Accident Summary Nr: 170179923 - Employee has memory loss after fall from staging platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170179923 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991355608/25/199239990Protech Theatrical Service

Abstract: On August 24, 1997, Employee #1, a 35-year-old rigger from a local riggers' union, had been hired by an out-of-state service company. The service company supervisor and Employee #1 were on a 3 ft by 35 ft stage unit that was suspended 19 ft in the air next to the backstage wall of the Granada Theatre. They were removing vertical steel angle guide units for sets. Employee #1 was not tied off, and there was no guardrail on the front of the unit, which was approximately 16 in. from a wall because of vertical wall beam. While the employees disassembled the 5-800 lb unit, which was not tied off, it broke loose from the face of the wall. Employee #1's hand and arm were entwined in the unit and he was pulled through the 16 in. opening to the floor. Employee #1 suffered memory loss, some loss of motor and speech skills, and back injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119913556 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.