Accident Summary Nr: 170179915 - Employee struck by aircraft thruster in head

Accident Summary Nr: 170179915 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199366304/07/199345810Lucas Aviation

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving the reversing thruster on the #4 aircraft engine out of the way so that he could perform other maintenance duties. The thruster weighs 800 to 900 pounds and is hinged to the engine. Standard procedure calls for the use of a speed handle and socket, and tension cables attached to the thruster. The cable will pull the thruster up and out of the way, while two hold-up rods will prevent it from falling in case the cable breaks. Upon closing up the engine, Employee #1 did not remove one hold-up rod but did release tension on the cable. He then placed himself between the engine and the thruster, pushed the thruster up, removed the rod, and tried to get out from between the engine and thruster. He did not manage to move quickly enough, and the thruster hit Employee #1 in the head above his right ear, causing a 2 inch laceration.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, ENGINE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111993663 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Aircraft engine mechanics