Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170179907 - Employee Injures Back In Fall To Dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 170179907 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991351508/25/199215420J.W. Bailey Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a demolition/repair crew of four. They were operating at about the 12 to 15 ft level of a scaffold using electric power saws to cut a 12 in. by 18 ft long section from a vertical plaster wall. The cut produced a 2 by 8 package of stucco wire that weighed 300 to 400 lb and was 16 to 18 ft long. The four men moved the waste from the scaffold to the flat roof of an adjacent building that had a 16 in. small parapet wall around the edge. They maneuvered the load to the edge of the wall, where they threw it off to an awaiting dumpster approximately 18 ft below. As Employee #1 pushed the load out over the edge of the roof his glove became caught on nails and he was pulled with it. He flipped 360 degrees in the air and landed on his feet in the dumpster, crushing 6 lower back vertebrae. The company was cited a serious violation for no fall protection.

Keywords: nail, glove, work rules, caught by, construction, dumpster, crushed, fall, fall protection, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119913515 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers