Accident Summary Nr: 170179907 - Employee Injures Back In Fall To Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119913515 | 08/25/1992 | 1542 | 0 | J.W. Bailey Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a demolition/repair crew of four. They were operating at about the 12 to 15 ft level of a scaffold using electric power saws to cut a 12 in. by 18 ft long section from a vertical plaster wall. The cut produced a 2 by 8 package of stucco wire that weighed 300 to 400 lb and was 16 to 18 ft long. The four men moved the waste from the scaffold to the flat roof of an adjacent building that had a 16 in. small parapet wall around the edge. They maneuvered the load to the edge of the wall, where they threw it off to an awaiting dumpster approximately 18 ft below. As Employee #1 pushed the load out over the edge of the roof his glove became caught on nails and he was pulled with it. He flipped 360 degrees in the air and landed on his feet in the dumpster, crushing 6 lower back vertebrae. The company was cited a serious violation for no fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119913515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |