Accident Summary Nr: 170179899 - Employee's fingers crushed in pipe bender

Accident Summary Nr: 170179899 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006002509/10/199234990Forms & Surfaces

Abstract: Employee #1 moved a control panel pedestal from its normal position of 4 ft away from a bending machine head assembly to within 1 ft of the assembly. He placed his left hand in die #1 and switched the die #2 switch closed. Both dies closed, crushing his middle and ring fingers at the end joint. The machine control panel is now bolted to the floor 4 ft away from the bending machine head assembly and disable mat switches have been installed at the machine's adjustment points. Employee #1 had been trained and had worked on the machine for one to three years. He overrode good practice.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060025 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers