Accident Summary Nr: 170179899 - Employee's fingers crushed in pipe bender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120060025 | 09/10/1992 | 3499 | 0 | Forms & Surfaces |
Abstract: Employee #1 moved a control panel pedestal from its normal position of 4 ft away from a bending machine head assembly to within 1 ft of the assembly. He placed his left hand in die #1 and switched the die #2 switch closed. Both dies closed, crushing his middle and ring fingers at the end joint. The machine control panel is now bolted to the floor 4 ft away from the bending machine head assembly and disable mat switches have been installed at the machine's adjustment points. Employee #1 had been trained and had worked on the machine for one to three years. He overrode good practice.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120060025 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |