Accident: 170179881 - Employee'S Fingertip Crushed Between Motor Fan Pulley/Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111994364 | 05/12/1992 | 0722 | Guerra'S Custom Farming Inc |
112026596 | 05/12/1992 | 0722 | J & J Harvesting |
Employee #1 was employed by J & J Harvesting but was on loan to Guerra's Custom Farming. Employee #1 was requested to replace fan belts on a trailer-mounted irrigation pump. While removing the belts with his left hand, Employee #1 put his right hand on the control panel for leverage. Due to poor design, he struck both the ON switch and the START switch and the motor turned slightly, pulling Employee #1's left little finger between the motor fan pulley and belt. Employee #1's fingertip was crushed and later amputated. The employer was cited for having no lockout procedure.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111994364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
2 | 112026596 | Occupation Not Listed |