Accident Summary Nr: 170179873 - Employee's head crushed between two garbage bins
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112026042 | 04/01/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Marborg Disposal Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper with Marborg Disposal Co., was called to "two-man lift" cement from one overloaded roll-off 25 yd garbage bin to another bin located directly in front of it. The bins were approximately 9 to 12 in. apart. When the re-load was completed, the roll-off driver backed the truck to the front of the first bin and attached a cable to pull the bin onto the truck. The first bin was moved up at a 20 to 30 degree angle and then moved forward onto the truck. At the same time that the first bin was being moved, Employee #1 was putting a tarp on the second bin. The truck driver lost sight of him when he reached to attach a bungee cord to the hook on the front of the second bin. He had placed his head and right arm and shoulder into the 9 to 12 in. space between the bins. The space between the bins closed momentarily, catching Employee #1's head between them and causing dual skull fractures above each of Employee #1's ears. Bones behind Employee #1's nose and the roof of his mouth were also fractured. Employee #1 is at home recovering and will be married in two months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112026042 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |