Accident Summary Nr: 170179832 - Employee's arm burned while cleaning rotary bake oven

Accident Summary Nr: 170179832 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221205507/25/199058120Mrd Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 dropped a scraper as he was cleaning the bottom of a rotary bake oven. When he bent over into the oven to retrieve the scraper, his leg struck an activation switch. This caused the rotary shelf to descend and pin his left arm inside the oven. Although the oven had been cooled down, it was still hot enough to burn Employee #1's arm.

Keywords: BURN, OVEN, PINNED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112212055 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bakers