Accident Summary Nr: 170179741 - Employee's toe lacerated by circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170179741 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222452201/15/199115210Gary Hardy Construction

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 11, 1991, Employee #1, a first period carpenter apprentice, was cutting 2 by 4s with a new, power-driven, hand-held skill saw. The saw kicked back, lacerating his toe. He was treated and released from Simi Valley Adventist Hospital. Both Employee #1 and witnesses stated that the guard on the saw was working properly. The foreman stated that the first period apprentice carpenters were not to make saw cuts and were to be supervised at all times. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 1510(b), and was issued 4307(c), an information memorandum.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, INEXPERIENCE, LACERATION, TOE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112224522 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenter apprentices