Accident Summary Nr: 170179717 - Employee's finger crushed between forklift and vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112218961 | 01/07/1991 | 5015 | 0 | Walker Recycling |
Abstract: While offloading a pallet from a forklift vehicle he was operating, Employee #1 neglected to apply the hand brake. As a result, the vehicle rolled forward and crushed his right middle finger between the forklift and the vehicle he was unloading. Employee #1 was treated as an outpatient and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112218961 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |