Accident Summary Nr: 170179717 - Employee's finger crushed between forklift and vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170179717 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221896101/07/199150150Walker Recycling

Abstract: While offloading a pallet from a forklift vehicle he was operating, Employee #1 neglected to apply the hand brake. As a result, the vehicle rolled forward and crushed his right middle finger between the forklift and the vehicle he was unloading. Employee #1 was treated as an outpatient and released.

Keywords: BRAKE, VEHICLE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112218961 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction