Accident Summary Nr: 170179709 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING WIRING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112224423 | 01/04/1991 | 5311 | 0 | Target Store |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A STEPLADDER ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, REMOVING STOCK BOXES. THE SHELF FOR THE BOXES WAS 1.5 FEET HIGHER THAN A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FITTING. A BOX FELL ON TOP OF THE FITTING, WHICH BECAME DETACHED AT ONE END. A 277-VOLT CONDUCTOR CONTACTED THE LADDER ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING. AS A RESULT THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112224423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Stock handlers and baggers |