Accident Summary Nr: 170179667 - Employee exposed to ammonia hydroxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170179667 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221272511/05/199028730Western Farm Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring ammonium hydroxide from a storage tank into his truck tank. He intended to transfer the line into another tank, but when he took it out to make the change, he forgot to shut off the valve from the truck tank. Ammonium hydroxide spilled out into the work area. Employee #1 was wearing gloves and eye protection, but was exposed to ammonium hydroxide fumes. There was an emergency eye wash and shower in the area, but Employee #1 did not use the shower because he was afraid of passing out and wanted to get help. He had done this job many times before and knew that the valve was to be shut off before removing the hose. He also knew when and what the shower was used for.

Keywords: AMMONIA, INHALATION, SHUT-OFF VALVE, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, TANK, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112212725 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy