Accident Summary Nr: 170179535 - Employee's fingertip amputated in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119906584 | 06/24/1994 | 3089 | 0 | Shamban Polymer Technologies Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on June 20, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a McLean (model 500) lathe in auto cycle mode. While he was putting parts into production, the lathe amputated his right index fingertip. Employee #1 was taken by private car to Los Robles Hospital in Thousand Oaks, CA, where the fingertip was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119906584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |