Accident Summary Nr: 170179535 - Employee's fingertip amputated in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170179535 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990658406/24/199430890Shamban Polymer Technologies Group, Inc.

Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on June 20, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a McLean (model 500) lathe in auto cycle mode. While he was putting parts into production, the lathe amputated his right index fingertip. Employee #1 was taken by private car to Los Robles Hospital in Thousand Oaks, CA, where the fingertip was reattached.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119906584 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators