Accident Summary Nr: 170179527 - Employee injured in dozer overturn at landfill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119913986 | 07/15/1992 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Lompoc-Land Field |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 1, 1992, Employee #1, of City of Lompoc Streets and Sanitation, was driving a tracked Caterpillar D-6 dozer on a dirt road at the city's landfill. Soil beneath the dirt road gave way, causing the dozer to roll over the side of the hill. The dozer came to rest on its tracks against the opposite side of the hill in the canyon. The Caterpillar D-6 dozer was equipped with ROPS and a seat belt. Employee #1 was wearing the seat belt. Suffering a fractured back, Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Lompoc Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119913986 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |