Accident Summary Nr: 170179501 - Employee killed when compactor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170179501 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991409107/27/199216110Western Oil Spreading Services Inc

Abstract: On July 23, 1992, Employee #1, of Western Oil Spreading, Inc., was driving a Hyster pneumatic compactor (C530a) on a private driveway in Ojai, CA. He apparently tried to make a left turn but the compactor rolled backward, went over the edge of the driveway, and slid down the side of the embankment. The compactor struck a eucalyptus tree and rolled onto its right side, crushing Employee #1. He was taken by helicopter to Ventura County Medical Center, where he died.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SHARP TURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119914091 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators