Accident Summary Nr: 170179493 - Employee struck on head by closing steel door of compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119913978 | 07/21/1992 | 5311 | 0 | K-Mart |
Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on July 14, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, of K-Mart Corporation, were attempting to push a bale of cardboard boxes out of a General Hydraulics vertical compactor. Employee #1 and the coworker were at the back of the compactor. Employee #1 was pushing the bale with his shoulder while the coworker was leaning on the bale and holding open a steel door above their heads. The bale moved, causing the coworker to lose his balance. While starting to fall through the compactor, the coworker lost his grip on the steel door. Employee #1 was struck on the back of his head by the closing steel door. The bale, Employee #1, and the coworker went through the compactor. Employee #1 was taken to Westlake Medical Center where he was treated for a concussion and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119913978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |