Accident: 170179451 - Employee Burned In Drum Explosion And Ensuing Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112214531 | 01/16/1992 | 5511 | Paradise Chevrolet |
At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 16, 1992, Employee #1, of Paradise Chevrolet, was using an oxyacetylene gas supplied cutting torch southwest of the body shop. Employee #1 said that the body shop manager had told him to use the torch to cut a hole in the top of some drums to ventilate them. Employee #1 said that when he started to cut the hole in one drum, it exploded and his clothes ignited. Employee #1 did not know that the drum had contained a flammable liquid. According to a witness, Employee #1 had been cutting some bars and laid the torch atop the drum, which then exploded. Employee #1 was taken to the Sherman Oaks Medical Center with second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112214531 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |