Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170179451 - Employee Burned In Drum Explosion And Ensuing Fire

Accident: 170179451 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/16/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11221453101/16/19925511Paradise Chevrolet

At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 16, 1992, Employee #1, of Paradise Chevrolet, was using an oxyacetylene gas supplied cutting torch southwest of the body shop. Employee #1 said that the body shop manager had told him to use the torch to cut a hole in the top of some drums to ventilate them. Employee #1 said that when he started to cut the hole in one drum, it exploded and his clothes ignited. Employee #1 did not know that the drum had contained a flammable liquid. According to a witness, Employee #1 had been cutting some bars and laid the torch atop the drum, which then exploded. Employee #1 was taken to the Sherman Oaks Medical Center with second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body.

Keywords: burn, clothing, acetylene torch, flammable liquid, work rules, drum, fire, explosion, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112214531 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Management related occupations, n.e.c.