Accident Summary Nr: 170179444 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111994042 | 12/27/1991 | 5311 | 0 | Goodwill Industries Of So. Calif |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 26, 1991, while riding as a passenger in one of the Goodwill Industries Vehicles, traveling through Ventura, CA, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack. The driver of the vehicle drove to a service station and telephoned 911 for help. When Pruner Ambulance and the fire department arrived, Employee #1 was administered emergency treatment and then transported to Ventura County Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 died. According to the Ventura County Coroner's investigator's report, the cause of Employee #1's death was an arteriosclerotic heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111994042 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |