Accident Summary Nr: 170179428 - Employees exposed below PEL to hydrogen sulfide gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111993846 | 08/23/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Corp. |
Abstract: At about 2:21 p.m. on August 23, 1991, hydrogen sulfide gas was released into the atmosphere at the Chevron USA, Inc., Oil & Gas Plant, Gaviota, CA. The release resulted in an exposure level of approximately 25 ppm. The release occurred within the plant at unit 24 (sulfur recovery) by the traps when a solenoid failed on a valve (HV206), which caused a back flow of hydrogen sulfide gas. The released gas was detected by gas detectors, and valves and traps were closed. Employees working in the plant were not exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas over the PEL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111993846 |