Accident Summary Nr: 170179410 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned by truck lift gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111993929 | 09/20/1991 | 7699 | 0 | H & R Used Appliances |
Abstract: Between 7:00 a.m. and 8:30 a.m. on September 19, 1991, Employee #1, a self-employed used appliance repairman, leaned over his Ford truck's lift gate to push a washing machine tub into the back of the truck. Employee #1's stomach contacted the control lever and activated the lift gate. Employee #1 became pinned between the lift gate on the left rear side and the left upright of the truck cover. Employee #1 was asphyxiatedwhen all the air was squeezed out of his lungs. The Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Office (coroner) took custody of Employee #1's body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111993929 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Technicians, n.e.c. |