Accident Summary Nr: 170179386 - Employee injured when run over by taxi cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112214135 | 03/19/1991 | 4121 | 0 | Santa Barbara Yellow Cab Leasing Co. |
Abstract: At 5:34 p.m., on March 9, 1991, Employee #1, of Santa Barbara Yellow Cab Leasing Co., was assigned cab #181. He drove it across the parking lot, stopping near his personal vehicle. He put the gearshift in Park and got out of the taxi, leaving the motor running and without setting the parking brake. While standing outside the cab by the open, driver's side door, he leaned inside to get a pen. The cab's reverse gear engaged and the cab moved backward. Employee #1 was knocked to the parking lot by the open door, dragged underneath the cab, and then run over by the cab's left front tire. He fractured several ribs and his right scapula, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112214135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Taxi cab drivers and chauffeurs |