Accident Summary Nr: 170179378 - Employee injured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170179378 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221416804/02/199158120Restaurant Enterprisess Group

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 21, 1991, Employee #1 was unloading some boxes or containers and dragging them across the loading dock to the trash bin. A coworker was backing a forklift out of an empty trailer and onto the loading dock. The forklift struck Employee #1's head and the vehicle's right rear tire ran over his right foot. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Hospital in Santa Barbara, CA, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: HEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112214168 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.