Accident Summary Nr: 170179360 - Employee's pelvis fractured, crushed by loading dock leveler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112214242 | 04/24/1991 | 3295 | 0 | Grefco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 16, 1991, Employee #1 was on dock C installing an adjustment bolt and nut on the steel hydraulic dock level device. The dock level device was apparently blown past its pivot point by a strong wind. Employee #1 was crushed between the level device and the concrete loading dock, suffering a fractured right ankle, a fractured left pelvis, and a bruised left hip. The dock level device was not mechanically blocked to prevent inadvertent movement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112214242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |