Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170179352 - Employee'S Fingers Injured When Hands Caught By Sheave

Accident Summary Nr: 170179352 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221401010/25/199032710Truestone, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:11 p.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1 was riding in a material hauling bucket. When he grabbed a wire rope cable his gloved right hand was pulled into a sheave. He tried to free his right hand with his gloved left hand, but it was also pulled into the sheave. A coworker de-energized the machine and aided Employee #1, who sustained injuries to his fingers.

Keywords: clothing, wire rope, finger, glove, caught by, riding on equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112214010 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Janitors and cleaners