Accident Summary Nr: 170179329 - Employee injures back in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112214192 | 04/22/1991 | 3471 | 0 | Veco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 12, 1990, Employee #1 was using on a portable metal extension ladder to clean the exterior of a metal storage tank. When he turned on the hand-held water spraying unit, the force of the water pushed him off the ladder. He fell onto a concrete curb, injuring his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112214192 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Painters, construction and maintenance |