Accident Summary Nr: 170179311 - Employee's fingers amputated in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170179311 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221548812/11/199054110El Matador Market

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 11, 1990, Employee #1, a butcher, reached his right hand into the throat of a Butcher Boy meat grinder, model #B225, and had his fingers amputated by the worm gear. The employer admitted that the meat pan being used had a very large throat opening, wide enough for a hand to be exposed to the worm gear. After the accident, the meat pan was replaced by a smaller one. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 342 (a), and a general violation of T8CCR 4552 (a).

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112215488 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscelaneous food preparation occupations