Accident Summary Nr: 170179170 - Employee's chest contacts beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112215322 | 08/21/1990 | 1542 | 0 | M.R. Timber Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was measuring beams at a height of approximately 25 ft. He was working from a slowly moving forklift personnel carrier when his chest came into contact with a beam. The forklift operator said that he had lost of Employee #1and that he did not hear anything because of the noise levels. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3657 (h)(8).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112215322 |