Accident Summary Nr: 170179170 - Employee's chest contacts beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170179170 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221532208/21/199015420M.R. Timber Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was measuring beams at a height of approximately 25 ft. He was working from a slowly moving forklift personnel carrier when his chest came into contact with a beam. The forklift operator said that he had lost of Employee #1and that he did not hear anything because of the noise levels. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3657 (h)(8).

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL BEAM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, NOISE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 112215322